privacy statement

Responsible authority in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Phono-Vertriebs GmbH
Hurschli 1, CH-6383 Dallenwil

Your rights of data subjects

You can use the following rights at any time under the given contact data of our data protection officer:

·         Information about your data stored with us and their processing (Art. 16 GDPR)

·         Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 17 GDPR)

·         Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations. (Art. 18 GDPR)

·         Contradiction to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and

·         Data transferability if you have agreed to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR)

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

Further information on data protection can be found at: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

Registration on our website

Nature and purpose of the processing:

When registering for the use of our personalised services, some personal data is collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data (e.g. telephone number and e-mail address). If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data provided during registration at any time. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time.

Legal basis:

The data entered during registration are processed on the basis of the user's consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

If the purpose of registration is to fulfil a contract to which the data subject is a party or to carry out pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Receiver:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

Data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent has been given. Afterwards they will be deleted, as long as there are no legal obligations to store them. To contact us in this context, please use the contact data provided at the end of this data protection declaration.

Provision required or needed:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, only on the basis of your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our content and services.

Provision of chargeable services

Nature and purpose of the processing:

In order to provide chargeable services, we ask for additional data, such as payment details, in order to execute your order.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data required for the conclusion of the contract is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Receiver:

The recipients of the data may be order processors.

Storage period:

We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper accounting and tax requirements.

Provision required or needed:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data we cannot grant you access to our offered contents and services.

 

Newsletter

Nature and purpose of the processing:

Your data will only be used to send you the subscribed newsletter by e-mail. Your name will be entered in order to address you personally in the newsletter and, if necessary, to identify you if you wish to use your rights as the person concerned.

Your e-mail address is sufficient for receiving the newsletter. When you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by e-mail of circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offering or technical circumstances).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to check that a registration is actually carried out by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double opt-in" procedure. To this end, we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the reply requested herewith. Further data will not be collected. The data will be used exclusively for the newsletter dispatch and will not be passed on to third parties.

Legal basis:

On the basis of your expressly given consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for newsletter dispatch at any time with effect for the future. In every newsletter you will find a corresponding link. You can also unsubscribe directly from this website at any time or inform us of your cancellation via the contact option given at the end of this data protection notice.

Receiver:

Recipients of the data may be order processors.

Storage duration:

The data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent has been obtained. They are then deleted.

Provision required or needed:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, only on the basis of your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without your consent.


Use of Google Maps

Nature and purpose of the processing:

On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/3024190?hl=en.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Receiver:

When you visit the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to, or whether there is no user account. If you are logged into Google, your information will be directly associated with your account.

If you do not want your data to be assigned to your Google profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or for the design of its website to meet your needs. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to use this right.

Storage duration:

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Maps.

Third Country Transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.


Revocation of consent:

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you cannot use our website or can only use it to a limited extent.

Provision required or needed:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, only on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Embedded YouTube videos

Nature and purpose of the processing:

On some of our websites we embed YouTube videos. YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube") is the operator of the corresponding plugins. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This will tell YouTube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can personally associate your browsing behavior with you. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube can be found in the provider's privacy policy, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

Calling YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Storage period and revocation of consent:

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad Program, you will not have to reckon with such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you wish to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in your browser.

You can find further information on data protection at "YouTube" in the provider's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Provision required or needed:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, only on the basis of your consent. If you block access, this may restrict the functionality of the website.

SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Contract processors used

The following organisations, companies or persons have been commissioned by the operator of this website to process data:

ARONET GmbH

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

Roland Achermann

The data protection declaration was created with the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG (version 2018-09-24).